HOT ARTISTS OF THE WEEK

  • [GIST] HEADIES AWARD 14th EDITION - LIST OF FULL WINNERS
    [GIST] HEADIES AWARD 14th EDITION - LIST OF FULL WINNERS
  •  


    ENTERTAINMENT GIST: HEADIES AWARD 14th EDITION, FULL LIST OF WINNERS!!!

    The awards academy released the winners list for the 14th edition on Sunday February 21 after listing the nominees after Shortlisting thousands of entries submitted in the year under review from July 2019 and August 2020.

    See full list below.

    BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

    A non-voting category for the best recording (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence; songwriting, production, rendition) by an artiste or group in the year under review.

    OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO (Winner)

    SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER

    WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY

    DREAMER – FIREBOY DML

    GHOST TOWN – WURLD


    BEST POP SINGLE

    A voting category for the best pop single in year under review (by single individual or group).

    BILLIONAIRE – TENI

    NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI.(Winner)

    LADY – REMA

    FEM – DAVIDO

    JORO – WIZKID

    SKELETUN – TEKNO


    SONG OF THE YEAR

    A voting category for the most popular song in the year under review.

    FEM – DAVIDO

    NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI

    JORO – WIZKID(Winner)

    MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY

    DUDUKE – SIMI


    PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

    An individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed song or album in the year under review.

    PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI (WINNER)

    SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE

    KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY

    SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD


    BEST RAP ALBUM

    A non-voting category for the best album by a rap artiste or group in year under review.

    GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ(Winner)

    ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS

    YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP

    CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO

    THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA


    BEST R&B ALBUM

    A category for the best r&b album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

    1. LAUGHTER, TEARS AND GOOSEBUMPS – FIREBOY DML(Winner)

    2. I LIKE GIRLS WITH TROBUL – SARZ & WURLD

    3. KING – PRAIZ

    4. BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

    5. CELIA – TIWA SAVAGE


    BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

    A category for the best Alternative album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

    YELLOW – BRYMO

    LUCID – ASA

    THE LIGHT – BEZ

    PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI

    ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN(Winner)


    BEST POP ALBUM

    A category for the best pop album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

    APOLLO – FIREBOY DML(Winner)

    AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY

    A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO

    WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE

    AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD


    BEST MUSIC VIDEO

    A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed and most exciting video in the year under review. This award goes to the video director.

    1. ELI – FIREBOY DML BY CLARENCE PETERS

    2. 1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K(Winner)

    3. SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI

    4. BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI

    5. SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE


    BEST R&B SINGLE

    A category for the best r&b single in the year under review (by a single individual or group).

    UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ

    DUDUKE – SIMI

    MAD – SARZ & WURLD

    BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY

    TATTOO – FIREBOY DML(Winner)

    DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE


    BEST COLLABORATION

    A voting category for the best r&b, pop or hip-hop collaborative track (including cameos).

    KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI(Winner)

    NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI

    SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD

    DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN

    TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE

    GET THE INFO – PHYNO FEAT. PHENOM & FALZ


    BEST RAP SINGLE

    A voting category for a single (released on-air) recording of a rap song.

    OGB4IG – REMINISCE

    SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ

    COUNTRY – ILLBLISS

    GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM

    BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS(Winner)


    BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

    A non-voting category for the single male artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single song or album.

    WURLD – GHOST TOWN

    CHIKE – FORGIVE

    PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY(Winner)

    COHBAMS – PLENTI

    NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE

    JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU


    BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

    A non-voting category for the single female artiste with most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.

    SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL

    LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE

    NINIOLA – ADDICTED(Winner)

    J-DESS – CHI EFO

    YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI

    IMANSE – AJALA


    NEXT RATED

    This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

    TEMS

    OMAH LAY(Winner)

    OXLADE

    BELLA SHMURDA


    HEADIES REVELATION

    A voting category for the best new artiste with a debut album adjudged to be outstanding in terms of artistic quality and impact within the year under review.

    VICTOR AD

    FIREBOY DML(Winner)

    JOEBOY

    TENI

    REMA

    CHIKE


    LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

    A non-voting category for the rap artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.

    AQ – EUNICE

    BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2

    MI ABAGA – TRINITY

    ILLBLISS – COUNTRY(Winner)

    PHENOM – GET THE INFO

    PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE


    BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

    A voting category for the artiste whose songs are inspired by the streets. Such song should captain lingua, which may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.

    NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO

    MAYORKUN – GENG(Winner)

    REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM

    RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY

    IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE

    OLAMIDE – PAWON


    BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

    A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

    CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN

    I WONDER – MOELOGO(Winner)

    BITTER – DEENA ADE

    ANITA – THE CAVEMEN

    MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY

    GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU


    ALBUM OF THE YEAR

    A voting category for the best album (solo or group) in year under review, that meets judges’ requirements of excellence (songwriting, production, rendition and impact).

    AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY

    APOLLO – FIREBOY DML(Winner)

    AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

    YELLOW – BRYMO

    BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE


    ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

    Most critically and commercially adjudged artiste in the year under review. Overall most successful artiste in the year under review.

    BURNA BOY

    DAVIDO

    WIZKID(Winner)

    MAYORKUN

    TIWA SAVAGE


    AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

    A non-Nigerian award category for an individual African artiste or group with the most outstanding achievement, impact and infiltration into the Nigerian music scene in the year under review.

    MASTER KG(Winner)

    KUAMI EUGENE

    SAUTI SOL

    SHAATA WALE

    STONEBWOY


    HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

    A voting category to award the fan’s favorite artiste with the most digital tractions (downloads, views, streams) in the year under review.

    DAVIDO

    OMAH LAY

    BURNA BOY

    FALZ

    FIREBOY DML

    MAYORKUN

    DJ NEPTUNE

    WIZKID(Winner)


    ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

    A voting category for the rookie of the year who has had a successful year musically, with the absence of an album in the year under review.

    OLAKIRA

    ALPHA P

    JAMOPYPER

    ZINOLEESKY

    BAD BOY TIMZ(Winner)


    SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:

    A non-voting category for the writer of a song (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence, composition, arrangement, rendition) in the year under review.


    SIMISOLA BOLATITO OGUNLEYE (SIMI – DUDUKE)(Winner)

    ADEDAMOLA ADEFOLAHAN (FIREBOY DML – DREAMER)

    DAMINI OGULU (BURNA BOY – WAY TOO BIG)

    STANLEY OMAH DIDIA (OMAH LAY – BAD INFLUENCE)

    SADIQ ONIFADE (WURLD – GHOST TOWN

    ADEKUNLE KOSOKO (1 MILLION – DAVIDO)


    SPECIAL RECOGNITION:

    A special recognition to an individual(s) for excellence and outstanding impact to the entertainment industry.

    EEDRIS ABDULKAREEM

    TIMAYA


    HALL OF FAME:

    A special recognition to an individual for excellence and outstanding impact to the entertainment industry.

    KING SUNNY ADE


    This was brought to you by your number one Entertainment Plug "247FamousUpdate.com.ng"

    Always visit our website for your latest update!!!



    No comments:

    Post a Comment


INFO LINKS: